Spring Festival                                 Summer Festival                          Ridgman Trophy

Competitions

Spring Festival
The Spring Festival is hosted by each Branch in turn on the fourth Saturday of April.

6-BELL STRIKING COMPETITION  RULES 2018

1. The competition shall be open to any tower, benefice or group of towers from within the Guild where the bells are rung regularly and all members of the team shall normally ring at the tower(s) involved.

2. No team shall have more than 2 ringers who are in any other team, and no ringer shall ring in more than 2 teams.

3. The order in which bands ring shall be determined by a draw, held prior to the competition, except that the order may be altered at the discretion of the Ringing Master to accommodate teams with time constraints.

4. Each team shall have time to adjust the ropes before having 4 minutes of practice, the end of which shall be indicated by a steward if required by the team. The length of practice time may be altered prior to the start of the competition depending on the overall time available/number of bands taking part and this shall NOT include the rounds immediately prior to the test piece starting.

5. Bands may ring Call Changes, or any Doubles or Minor method. If call changes are rung, there shall be at lest one change of lead bell.

6. The test piece shall be a minimum of 120 changes long (if call changes, at least 120 rows following the first change), with the 120 rows immediately following the first change being judged.

7. The start of the test piece shall be signalled by 2 whole pulls on the tenor prior to pulling off in rounds.

8. The method of judging shall be determined by the Judge(s), whose decision shall be final.


The Weaver Shield

presented to the Guild by John and Brenda Weaver in 1986

 

Year

Winner

No. of Teams

Competition held at

1986

Towcester

 

Weldon

1987

Towcester

 

 

1988

Rothwell (Gentlemen)

9

Cottesbrooke

1989

Rothwell (Gentlemen)

17

Flore

1990

Rothwell

 

 

1991

Towcester

15

Weldon

1992

Towcester

15

Wadenhoe

1993

Rothwell

 

North Luffenham

1994

Towcester

14

Yelvertoft

1995

Towcester

12

Wadenhoe

1996

Rothwell A

11

Eydon

1997

Rothwell A

14

Pattishall

1998

Rothwell Trinity

11

Brafield on the Green

1999

Rothwell

12

Staverton

2000

Rothwell

 

Stoke Albany

2001

Nether Heyford

8

Glinton

2002

Rushden

8

Wadenhoe

2003

Rothwell

5

Preston

2004

Nether Heyford

6

Spratton

2005

Nether Heyford

9

Bozeat

2006

Rushden

5

Greatworth

2007

Pattishall

8

Blisworth

2008

Rushden

8

Braunston (Northants)

2009

Rushden

8

Bulwick

2010

Rushden

6

Lois Weedon

2011

Nether Heyford

5

Dallington

2012

Rushden

8

Isham

2013

Rushden

8

Ecton

2014

Rothwell

5

Crick (back 6)

2015

Rothwell A

7

Stanion

2016

Towcester

8

Seaton

2017

Northampton

9

Cold Higham

2018

Towcester

10

Flore


Guild Spring Festival 2018

For results click here


Guild Spring Festival, April 29, 2017 at Cold Higham 

It has certainly taken some time to write up this report, no reason really just work and time as ever get in the way of pleasure and I would like to report on how much the day really was a pleasure to be part off. 

It started by the drive to Northampton Train Station to collect our judge for the day – David Jones from Cheshire, current Ringing Master of The Open University Society of Change Ringers and past Ringing Master of the Cheshire Diocesan Guild.
 

After a swift visit to a local pub to make sure he was fully recovered from his train journey we arrived at the first open practice tower – Holy Cross Church, Pattishall; a beautiful ring of 6 bells (12 cwt). The practice was well supported with 24 ringers and ringing ranged from call changes to Cambridge Surprise Minor and London Surprise Minor. Swiftly away we arrived at Cold Higham, a chance to ring with David so he could hear the bells and a nifty tower grab for me whilst teams began to arrive. 

The competition, now having nine competitive teams, which is the highest number since 2005, began by the home team of Pattishall going first. Smartly dressed in Guild polo shirts they took the competition by the horns and rang Plain Bob Doubles. They set a good standard for all to follow but then sped off after their commitment to the photographer to feed and water all other ringers. 

The order of teams that followed were Rushden, Greens Norton, Yelvertoft leaving "dog" behind scraping at the door – you need to teach him to ring! Northampton – umm now they sounded rather good and certainly made a play for the home team’s advantage, then came Welford (hang on a minute I’m sure I’ve seen some of you ring already) a quick look at the rules and ok, you are fine and with the gorgeous dog as mascot, who could say no? 

Nether Heyford came next ringing the only set of call changes followed by the current trophy holders, Towcester, but what was this, a good practice, method going well and ringing Cambridge Surprise Minor but then the dreaded crash of bells and silence, Oh! Last to go was Rothwell who were still deciding what to ring as they approached the tower – that is what I call being relaxed! 

After now being frozen and realising why the area is called COLD Higham I made my way into the church hall and saw just how wonderful the teas were, duly been enjoyed by everyone and found many people had not ever left the hall or the sumptuous food – I think I’m in the wrong job. 

Judge, now rescued from sitting, hidden behind the church in my car all afternoon the Guild meeting began with a welcome from Geoff Pullin, Guild President. 

Phil Curtis gave the vote of thanks to the Revd. Marion Reynolds for the kind use of the bells, to Towcester Branch for hosting such a wonderful competition and to Margaret Bulleid and her team for the marvellous teas. 

A Bell Fund grant had been applied for by St Peter & St Paul, Cosgrove and a grant of £3,100.00 was accepted and agreed by the members present. Derek Jones drew the 100 Club and announced that there are currently 117 paid up members, the highest ever so a thank you to all. 

Future events were announced by Sue Jones and included the Guild AGM to be held on June 10, 2017 at Welford and the Summer Festival on September 16 at St. Giles, Northampton. To support the Festival all the town churches will be open for ringing, stalls, rope splicing etc to encourage all members and the public to attend. 

Guild Master Andy Timms gave a vote of thanks to our Judge David Jones for his time and willingness to travel so far and a presentation was made. 

David Jones now took the floor to give the summing up and the anticipated results but first stated, ‘what could be a better way to spend a Saturday afternoon, eating cake and listening to bells!!’ 

A brief summing up for each team: 

Team A     (Pattishall)          Pleasant Pace, a slight trip but settled         45 faults 
Team B     (Rushden)          less assured and undecided pace                 50 Faults 
Team C     (Greens Norton)   Some hesitation                                         47 Faults 
Team D     (Yelvertoft)          Variable speeds but finished stronger than at the start     89 Faults 
Team E     (Northampton)     Pace held well and settled ringing              40 Faults 
Team F     (Welford)              A few clips and unsettled                          123 Faults 
Team G     (Nether Heyford)  Took time to settle after each change         106 Faults 
Team H     (Towcester)          Fired out but a shame as was very good        DNF 
Team I      (Rothwell)              Stately ringing but some clips                  46 Faults 

At last a result and for Northampton – this was the first time they had won so a very happy and pleased band, big smiles from the captain- well done!! 

Certificates were awarded to all by David Jones and the presentation of the John Weaver Shield given to Jennie Paul – captain, Northampton Team. 

Jennie Paul with the John Weaver Shield and first certificate presented by David Jones

    The Northampton band: l to r: Graham and Jennie Paul, Nick Parsons, Bridget Paul, Giles Willson and Colin Brown.

 






What a fantastic competition, great to see more teams taking part and a variety of ringing. 

The day was not yet over as Towcester were holding the evening open ringing with 12 bells at St Lawrence Church (23cwt). Thankfully for me, David Jones did not need to get an early train so time was in hand to drive over to Towcester and ring, Richard Allton calling out at the end of the meeting “we will ring anything except Cambridge!!” That’s Ok Richard, I can’t ring Cambridge either. 

So for the first time ever I climbed up to the tower at Towcester and met with 12 bells, a full room of eager ringers and with nerves shot to pieces, shaking in my boots I took hold of the 6th bell and rang; what a glorious sound, why oh why do not more people ring on these open tower opportunities? It really does not matter how or what you ring, the open towers on Guild events are for everyone, the chance to ring with some experienced and capable ringers, the chance to gain experience – I say this on every report and I repeat again, take the chances and opportunities, you will gain so much. 

But alas I now had to drive back to Northampton Train station and deliver David back onto a train, exhausted and thankfully warmer now I was able to reflect on another successful guild festival – the last one for our current Master Andy Timms and a new trophy holder of Northampton, what a day. 

I hope to see everyone at the Guild AGM and especially at the open ringing.
 

Odette Dawkins

Summer Festival

The Summer Festival is hosted by each Branch in turn on the third Saturday of September, but changed to fourth Saturday just for 2018.

8-BELL STRIKING COMPETITION RULES 2017

1  There shall be one team from each branch, the selection of which shall be the responsibility of the Ringing Master of that branch.

2  All band members shall be members of that branch, or regularly ring for Sunday services within that branch. If possible no person shall ring for more than one branch.


3  Each branch Ringing Master shall inform the Guild Master, of their intention to compete by Saturday of the week previous to the competition.  The order in which bands ring shall be determined by a draw.  The Guild Ringing Master will inform all Branch Ringing Masters of the outcome thereafter.

4  Bands may ring Call Changes, or any Triples or Major method. If Call Changes are rung, there shall be at least one change of lead bell.

5  The test piece shall be a minimum of 160 changes and a maximum of 224 rows long.  If Call Changes are rung there must be at least 160 rows following the first called change.  If a method is rung only the first 160 rows will be marked.  If Call Changes are rung the 160 rows following the first called change will be marked.

6 Each band shall signal the start of the test piece by first ringing 2 whole pulls on the tenor alone.

7  A maximum of 5 minutes practice ringing shall be allowed by each band prior to the test piece (* this may be reduced prior to the start of the competition depending on the time available/number of bands) - this shall NOT include rounds before the test piece.  A steward shall be available (if required by the band) to keep time within the ringing chamber for the practice.

8  The method of judging shall be decided upon by the judge(s) whose decision will be final.


The Harry Wooding Memorial Trophy
is awarded to the winning team at the Summer Festival to hold for a year.

The trophy consists of a fine scale model of a bell hanging in a timber frame and was made by Owen Warren of Stoke Goldington. It was given to the Guild by Timothy Wooding in memory of his father, a well-known bellringer. The carrying case was made by Ivor J Dickin of Irchester. 

 

Date

held at

Winning Branch

Runner up

3rd place

Teams

1

Nov 1 1986

Irthlingborough

Wellingborough

Daventry

Towcester

8

2

Nov 14 1987

Northampton (H Sep)

Towcester

Wellingborough

Peterborough

 

3

Sep 10 1988

Rothwell

Towcester

Daventry

 

10

4

Sep 9 1989

Thrapston

Kettering

Guilsborough

Peterborough

9

5

Sep 8 1990

Haselbech

Kettering

Guilsborough

Towcester

 

6

Sep 14 1991

Higham Ferrers

Towcester

Kettering

Wellingborough

8

7

Sep 12 1992

Brackley

Wellingborough

Guilsborough

Towcester

 

8

Sep 11 1993

Wicken

Kettering

Towcester

Wellingborough

7

9

Sep 10 1994

Northampton (H Sep)

Kettering

Towcester

Daventry

8

10

Sep 9 1995

Whilton

Kettering

Wellingborough

Towcester

 

11

Sep 14 1996

Desborough

Kettering

Towcester

Daventry

6

12

Sep 20 1997

Cottesbrooke

Wellingborough

Peterborough

Kettering

6

13

Sep 19 1998

Thrapston

Peterborough

Wellingborough

Kettering

6

14

Sep 18 1999

Oakham

Towcester

Wellingborough

Peterborough

 

15

Sep 16 2000

Welford

Towcester

Kettering

Wellingborough

6

16

Sep 15 2001

Earls Barton

Wellingborough

Kettering

Daventry

6

17

Sep 21 2002

Aynho

Daventry

Guilsborough

Kettering

6

18

Sep 20 2003

Wicken

Wellingborough

Towcester

Guilsborough

6

19

Sep 18 2004

Northampton (H Sep)

Kettering

Towcester

Wellingborough

5

20

Sep 17 2005

Byfield

Daventry

Guilsborough

Wellingborough

3

21

Sep 18 2006

Desborough

Kettering

Towcester

Wellingborough

6

22

Sep 15 2007

Northampton (H Sep)

Daventry

Towcester

Wellingborough

6

23

Sep 20 2008

Rushden

Kettering

Daventry

Guilsborough

7

24

Sep 19 2009

Rothwell

Kettering

Daventry

Guilsborough

6

25

Sep 18 2010

Long Buckby

Kettering

Daventry

Wellingborough

7

26

Sep 17 2011

Thrapston

Wellingborough

Kettering

Daventry

5

27

Sep 15 2012

Oakham

Daventry

Kettering

Wellingborough

6

28

Sep 21 2013

Towcester

Towcester

Kettering

Peterborough

5

29

Sep 20 2014

Weedon

Daventry

Kettering

Towcester

5

30

Sep 19 2015

Castor

Daventry

Towcester

Peterborough

6

31

Sep 17 2016

Brackley

Daventry

Kettering     Wellingborough equal

6

32

Sep 16 2017

Northampton St Giles

Towcester

Daventry

Northampton

7


2017 Competition 
  • 7th Guilsborough   Grandsire Triples peal speed 3:44  120
  • 6th Wellingborough Grandsire Triples 3:32  64
  • 5th Peterborough Plain Bob Triples 3:22  58
  • 4th Kettering Call changes 3:35  48.5
  • 3rd Northampton Plain Bob Triples 3:27  43
  • 2nd Daventry Grandsire Triples 3:27  34.5
  • 1st Towcester Grandsire Triples 3:24  29.5   

The Ridgman Trophy

The idea of a ten-bell striking competition among the Anglian associations was floated by Owen Davis and Ian Davies, among others, during the mid-1980s. An offer by Bill Ridgman’s family to give a trophy provided the necessary focus to bring the idea to fruition and the first competition was held at Wisbech in 1988. The trophy features the shields of the Ely Diocesan Association and Cambridge University Guild, reflecting the enormous contribution that Bill has made to both over the years.

Since its inception the competition has waxed and waned in popularity. The venue rotates around the region and often involves much travelling because the geographic spread is now from Lincolnshire to Essex and Northamptonshire to Norfolk. The test piece is often Stedman Caters, but has included Grandsire Caters, Cambridge Royal: in 2016 it was Erin Caters; 2017 Yorkshire Surprise Royal and in 2018 Stedman Caters.  The current rules are available here.

 Recent results

Year

Held at

Winner

2nd

3rd

4th

No. of teams

2007

Rothwell

Bedfordshire

Hertfordshire

Suffolk

Essex

10

2008

Gressenhall

Bedfordshire

Lincoln

Norwich

Suffolk

5

2009

Rickmansworth

Bedfordshire

Essex

Peterborugh

Hertfordshire

6

2010

Gt St Mary, Cambridge

Hertfordshire

Suffolk

Norwich

Peterborough

9

2011

St Mary le Tower, Ipswich

Norwich

Bedfordshire

Essex

Peterborough

8

2012

Kempston

Bedfordshire

Ely

Norwich

Essex

8

2013

Surfleet

Bedfordshire

Lincoln

Ely

Norwich

8

2014

Coggeshall

Essex

Hertfordshire

Ely

Norwich

8

2015

Wisbech

Ely

Suffolk

Bedfordshire

Essex

8

2016

Daventry

Ely

Hertfordshire

Essex

Lincoln

7

2017

Gt St Mary, Cambridge

Ely

Bedfordshire

Lincoln

Suffolk

7


When the Ridgman Trophy competition last took place in Cambridge (2010) it was very cold.  This time it was around 30 deg C!  The first team started at 10am and the last finished before 2pm. There were crowds of people milling around Cambridge and resting in the small churchyard under the trees and the beer-tent. 

The Cambridge University Guild were the hosts and had provided four open towers in the city centre as well as beer and refreshments at Great St Mary’s Church.  There were seven teams competing and an eighth team (Essex) withdrew after the draw but before the day.  The stewards had to cope with getting the teams down and up the spiral stairs whilst the public still had access to the top of the tower.  All went to time and the committee meeting to arrange next year’s event was over in time for organiser Alan Winter to thank everyone and to introduce the judges David Hull and David Richards who interpreted the Strikeometer.  David R said that the ‘absolute’ mode of the Strikeometer had agreed with the human results.

David H gave comments and David R provided the scores.  Eventually the results were calculated in last first format as:

 Team Score Peal speed Result Guild
 Team 8   53% 3:22 7th Cambridge University
Team 7 62% 3:34 6th Peterborough
Team 5 63% 3:18 5th Hertford
Team 6 64% 3:05 4th Suffolk
Team 3 67% 3:16 3rd Lincoln
Team 1 72% 3:25 2nd Bedford
Team 4 86% 3:35 1st Ely

Ely received the well polished Ridgman Trophy for the third year running and the youngest 

participant, Henry Pipe, carried it away.  The committee accepted the invitation from the Hertford County Association for June 16, 2018 at St Peters, St Albans. GHP

See the Stewrad's report on the 2017 competition here.

Page last changed: 17/6/18







Community Web Kit provided free by BT
Cookie Policy | Charity Number: 258271