Guild and Branch Events  2018/19

This programme is liable to change.  You are advised to contact Branch secretaries before setting out to a function.

Some branches advertise in The Ringing World, or the Diary section of Bellboard.

Some meetings have teas available, which need to be booked in advance.

This list will be updated if and when branches send changes to pro@pdg.org.uk !  

Date: Saturdays unless indicated.

Branch: C Culworth, D Daventry, G Guilsborough, K Kettering, N Northampton, P Peterborough, R Rutland, Th Thrapston, To Towcester, W Wellingborough.

Type: B = Cross Guild committee meeting, C = Competition, M = Meeting with ringing, O = Outing, P = Practice, Q = Quarter peals, R = Ringing, S = Social event, T = Training

For quick access, click on month:        

2018>:  MAR   APR   MAY   JUN   JUL   AUG   SEP   OCT   NOV   DEC

2019 >:  JAN    FEB    MAR   APR


MARCH 2018 

Date

Branch

Time

Location

Type

 

 

 

 

 

Th 1

7.30 - 9pm 

Uppingham – Major and triples practice

P

F 2

P

7.30 - 9pm

Castor – 8-bell practice

P

10

GUILD

10am - noon

General Management Committee -  NB new date & location Rushden church hall

B

3

Th

2.30pm

Sudborough; 3.45 – 4.45pm Stoke Doyle

P

3

R

10am - noon

North Luffenham: Let’s start ringing in rounds

P

3

G

3.30 – 8.30pm

Walgrave; 6pm  Brixworth, tea, biscuits and ring 6.30-8.30pm

P

 

 

 

 

 

10

K

2 - 4pm

Dingley; 3pm Brampton Ash

P

10

D

3 – 8.30pm

Nether Heyford, 4.30pm service, tea & meeting; 7pm  Weedon

M

M 12

Th

7.30 – 9pm

Islip – 6-bell practice

P

 

 

 

 

 

17

C

 

Coach Outing to Dunsmore

O

17
W
7 - 9pm

Burton Latimer

P

17
W
10.30am – 12.30pm

Higham Ferrers – surprise practice

P

M 19

Th

7.30 – 9pm

Woodford – 8-bell practice

P

F 23

R

7.30pm

Branch dinner at Ryhall

S

 

 

 

 

 

24

D

 

Quarter peal day

Q

24

To

10.30am

Wicken

P

24

N

7pm

Milton Malsor (St Nicholas Doubles)

P

31

 

Sponsored Bike ride around Rutland Water. Contact for details. 

 APRIL 2018

Date

Branch

Time

Location

Type

 

 

 

 

 

Su 1

 

 

Easter Sunday 2018

 

Tu 3

R

7.30 – 9pm

Oakham – Major & triples methods practice

P

F 6

P

7.30 - 9pm

Castor – 8-bell practice

P

7

Th

3 – 5pm

Twywell

P

7

G

3.30 – 8.30pm

Scaldwell; 5pm  tea, biscuits and ring 6.30-8.30pm at Haselbech

P

 

 

 

 

 

M 9

Th

7.30 – 9pm

Islip – 6-bell practice

P

14

K

2 – 4pm

Rushton: bring your touch for tea time.

P

14

D

3 – 8.30pm

Whilton, 4.30pm service, tea & meeting; 7pm Great Brington

M

 

 

 

 

 

21 - 23

R

 

St George’s weekend quarter peals and ringing

Q + R

21

W

10.30am – 12.30pm

Wilby Grendon  – surprise practice

P

21

P

2 – 4pm

Peterborough St Mary – Ringing up & down in peal workshop

T

21

W

2.30 – 4.30pm

Grendon Wilby – young members’ training afternoon

T

21

C

7.30 - 9pm

Marston St Lawrence

P

 

 

 

 

 

M 23

Th

7.30 - 9pm

Woodford – 8-bell practice

P

Tu 24

To

7.30 – 9pm

Ashton (join practice)

P

F 27

N

7pm

Dallington (Plain Bob Minor)

P

28

 GUILD

2.15pm 

SPRING FESTIVAL:  Kislingbury open ringing; 3.30pm Flore - 6-bell striking competition; Teas throughout afternoon in Flore School followed by meeting and results; 7 -8.30pm Weedon open ringing.

R + C + M

 

 

 

 

 

MAY 2018

Date

Branch

Time

Location

Type

 

 

 

 

 

Th 3

R

7.30 – 9pm

Uppingham – Major & triples methods practice

P

F 4

P

7.30 - 9pm

Castor – 8-bell practice

P

5

Th

2.30pm 

Sudborough; 3.45pm Stoke Doyle

P

5

R

10am - noon

Uppingham simulator: Understanding call Changes

T

5

G

3.30 – 8.30pm

Great Oxendon, 5pm service; tea & meeting in VH; 6.30pm Marston Trussell

M

 

 

 

 

 

12 – Su 27

W

 

Quarter peal fortnight (incorporating quarter peals for the Royal Wedding

Q

12

D

 

Coach outing around Cambridge

O

12

K

2 - 4pm

Cransley: ringing up and down practice

P

12

R

4 – 7pm

Whissendine – branch striking competition

C

 

 

 

 

 

M 14

Th

7.30 – 9pm

Islip – 6-bell practice

P

19

R

am

Uppingham Market- Bell Fund cake stall

S

19

P

4 – 9pm

Ring for your supper: Stanground, Peterborough St John, St Mary. Order supper by May 17

R + S

19

C

7.30 - 9pm

Moreton Pinkney

P

 

 

 

 

 

26

N

7pm

Kingsthorpe (Kent Treble Bob Minor)

P

M 28

To

 

Outing – South Birmingham

O

M 28

Th

7.30 - 9pm

Woodford – 8-bell practice

P

JUNE 2018

Date

Branch

Time

Location

Type

 

 

 

 

 

F 1

P

7.30 - 9pm

Castor – 8-bell practice

P

2

G

3.30–8.30pm

Clipston; tea, biscuits and ring  Maidwell 6.30-8.30pm

P

2

Th 

 

Outing

 O

 

 

 

 

 

Tu 5

R

7.30 – 9pm

Oakham – Major & triples methods practice

P

 

 

 

 

 

9

R

10am - noon

Uppingham simulator: Good Plain Hunting

P

9

GUILD

 

GUILD AGM: hosted by the Thrapston Branch

M

 

 

 

 

 

M 11

Th

7.30 – 9pm

Islip – 6-bell practice

P

16

GUILD

RIDGMAN TROPHY Anglian inter-Guild 10-bell striking competition at St Peter’s St Albans. 

C+S

16

W

10.30am – 12.30pm

Mears Ashby – surprise practice

P

16

C

7.30 - 9pm

Chipping Warden

P

W 20

W

 

Yardley Hastings  – branch striking competition

C

 

 

 

 

 

Su 24

R

2 – 3.20pm

Peterborough Cathedral – branch ringing for Evensong

R

M 25

Th

7.30 - 9pm

Woodford – 8-bell practice

P

 

 

 

 

 

30

G

Branch ringing outing

O

30

R

All day

Event

P

30

To

10.30am

Greens Norton – surprise minor practice

P

30

N

11am

Collingtree (Grandsire Doubles)

P

30

K

2 – 4pm

Rothwell – special method practice

P

30

C

7.30 – 9pm

King’s Sutton – 8-bell practice

P

 

 

 

 

 

JULY 2018 

Date

Branch

Time

Location

Type

 

 

 

 

 

Th 5

7.30 - 9pm 

Uppingham – Major and triples practice

P

 F 6

P

7.30 - 9pm

Castor – 8-bell practice

P

7

G

3.30 – 8.30pm

Naseby; 6pm tea, biscuits and ring Welford 6.30-8.30pm.

P

7

Th

6.30 – 8.30pm

Deene

P

 

 

 

 

 

M 9

Th

7.30 – 9pm

Islip – 6-bell practice

P

14

D

3 – 8.30pm

Kilsby; 3.30pm Barby, 4.30pm service, tea & meeting; 7pm Crick

M

 Su 15

2pm 

Guided tour of Boughton House book with Helen Churchman; 4.30 -5.30pm Ring Geddington Flower Festival  Evensong 

S + R 

21

R

10am – 5pm

Branch ringing tour in Loughborough region

O

21

W

10.30am – 12.30pm

Orlingbury– surprise practice

P

21

W

3 - 6pm

Whiston; 3.45pm Wollaston

P

21

C

3 - 7pm

Whitfield – half annual meeting

M

 

 

 

 

 

M 23

Th

7.30 - 9pm

Woodford – 8-bell practice

P

28

To

 

Quarter peal day

Q

28

N

7pm

Harlestone (Winchendon Place Doubles)

P

AUGUST 2018

Date

Branch

Time

Location

Type

F 3

P

7.30 - 9pm

Castor – 8-bell practice

P

4

Th

3 - 5pm

Woodford; barbecue afterwards

P + S

4

G

3.30 – 8pm

East Haddon then tea, biscuits; 6-8pm Cottesbrooke

P

 

 

 

 

 

Tu 7

R

7.30 – 9pm

Oakham – Major & triples methods practice

P

11

D

3 – 8.30pm

Kislingbury, 4.30pm service, tea & meeting; 7pm  Northampton Holy Sepulchre

M

 

 

 

 

 

M 13

Th

7.30 – 9pm

Islip – 6-bell practice

P

18

P

All day

Tour in Huntingdon

O

18

R

10am – 1pm

Glaston: Good bell maintenance and steeple keeping workshop

T

18

C

7.30 - 9pm

Charwelton

P

 

 

 

 

 

25

To

10am

Morning mini tour and lunch

O + S

25

7pm

Hardingstone  (St Martins Bob Doubles)

P

M 27

Th

7.30 - 9pm 

Woodford - 8-bell practice

P

 

 

 

 

 

SEPTEMBER 2018

Date

Branch

Time

Location

Type

 

 

 

 

 

1

G

3.30 – 8.30pm

Creaton, 4.30pm service; 6pm  tea, meeting & ring at Spratton 6.30-8.30pm

M

1

Th

6.30 – 8.30pm

Wadenhoe

P

Th 6

7.30 - 9pm 

Uppingham – Major and triples practice

P

F 7

P

7.30 - 9pm

Castor – 8-bell practice

P

8

K

2 – 4pm 

Branch practice tba

P

8

D

3 – 8.30pm

Norton, 4.30pm service, tea & meeting; 7pm Daventry

M

 

 

 

 

 

M 10

Th

7.30 – 9pm

Islip – 6-bell practice

P

15

W

 

Outing

O

15

R

10am - noon

Harringworth and Seaton: What’s Plain Bob?

P

15

C

7.30 - 9pm

Helmdon

P

 

 

 

 

 

22

GUILD

 

SUMMER FESTIVAL incorporating the