Guild and Branch Events  2019/20

This list will be updated continuously with any changes received by the webmaster.

Just in case, before travelling, it may be best to check with the branch secretary.

Some branches advertise in The Ringing World, or the Diary section of Bellboard.

Date: Saturdays unless indicated.

Branch: C Culworth, D Daventry, G Guilsborough, K Kettering, N Northampton, P Peterborough, R Rutland, Th Thrapston, To Towcester, W Wellingborough.

Type: B = Cross Guild committee meeting, C = Competition, M = Meeting with ringing, O = Outing, P = Practice, Q = Quarter peals, R = Ringing, S = Social event, T = Training.

For quicker access, click on month:        

2019> MAR   APR   MAY   JUN   JUL   AUG   SEP   OCT   NOV   DEC

2020 >:  JAN    FEB    MAR   APR

JANUARY 2019

Date

Branch

Time

Location

Type

 

 

 

 

 

M 1

R

All day 

Quarter peal day

Q

Th 3

7.30 - 9pm 

Uppingham – Major and triples practice

P

F 4

P

7.30 – 9pm

Castor – 8-bell practice  cancelled

P

5

Th

3pm

AGM at Thrapston; 5pm service, tea and meeting

M

5

G

3.30 – 8.30pm

Ravensthorpe, 4.30pm service; 6pm Guilsborough, tea, AGM, and ring from 6.30pm

M

 

 

 

 

 

12

K

1.45pm for 2pm

AGM with tea and cakes at Weston by Welland followed by service and ringing

M

12

R

3 - 7.30pm

Langham; 4pm Braunston; 4.30pm service, 5.30pm tea, 6pm AGM, ringing till 7.30pm

M

12

D

3 – 9pm

AGM at Daventry; 4.30pm service, tea & meeting; ringing afterwards

M

 

 

 

 

 

M 14

Th

7.30 – 9pm

Islip – 6-bell practice

P

19

W

10.30am – 12.30pm

Wollaston – surprise practice

P

19

P

AGM at Peterborough St John’s

M

19

C

3 - 7pm

AGM at King’s Sutton

M

19

W

3 - 9pm

AGM at Finedon

M

 

 

 

26

N

3pm

AGM at Northampton Holy Sepulchre (Plain Bob Triples)

M

26

To

3.30pm 

AGM at Cold Higham

M

 

 

 

 

 

 FEBRUARY 2019

Date

Branch

Time

Location

Type

 

 

 

 

 

 F 1

P

7.30 - 9pm 

Castor - 8-bell practice

P

2

GUILD

10am

Finance & General Purposes Committee

B

2

R

10am - noon

Uppingham simulator; learners’ training

T

2

G

3.30 – 8.30pm

East Haddon; 5pm tea, biscuits and ring at Long Buckby 6.30-8.30pm

M

2

Th

3 - 5pm

Weldon

P

 

 

 

 

 

Tu 5

R

7.30 – 9pm

Oakham – Major & triples methods practice

P

9

K

2 - 4pm

Rothwell - practice on all numbers

P

9

D

3 – 8.30pm

Byfield, 4.30pm service, tea & meeting; 7pm Hellidon

M

 

 

 

 

 

M 11

Th

7.30 – 9pm

Islip – 6-bell practice

P

16

W

10.30am – 12.30pm

Rushden – surprise practice

P

16

W

2.30 – 4.30pm

Wilby

P

16

C

3 – 4.30pm

Syresham

P

 

 

 

 

 

23

To

10.15am

Alderton; Grafton Regis

P

23

N

7 - 8.30pm

Brafield on the Green (Cambridge Surprise Minor)  Poster here

P


MARCH 2019

Date

Branch

Time

Location

Type

 

 

 

 

 

F 1

P

7.30 - 9pm

Castor – 8-bell practice

P

2

GUILD

10am - noon

General Management Committee -  Bouverie Court, Northampton   NN4 7YD

B

2

Th

3 – 4.30pm

Great Addington

P

2

G

3.30 – 8.30pm

Creaton (London Bob); 5pm Spratton, tea, biscuits and 6.30pm ring (Norwich)

P

Th 7

R

7.30 – 9pm

Uppingham - Major & Triples practice

P

 

 

 

 

 

9

C

 

Branch coach outing east of Northampton

O

9

D

3 – 8.30pm

Whilton; 4.30pm service, tea & meeting; 7pm  Great Brington

M

9

K

5.45pm

Maidwell - Ring a Course; 7pm Stag, Maidwell - Eat a Course

P + S

M 11

Th

7.30 – 9pm

Islip – 6 bell practice

P

16

W

10.30am – 12.30pm

Stanwick – surprise practice

P

16

W

7 - 9pm

Moulton

P

 

 

 

 

 

F 29

R

7.30pm

Branch dinner – the Old White Hart, Lyddington

S

30

G

Branch outing

O

30

GUILD

10.30am – 12.30pm

Guild ten-bell practice at Towcester

P

30

To

2.30 - 4pm

Wicken

P

30

C

3 – 4.30 pm 7.30 – 9pm

Brackley – 8-bell practice Cancelled

P

30

N

7 – 8.30pm

Northampton St Peters Cancelled

P

 

 

 

 

 

 APRIL 2019

Date

Branch

Time

Location

Type

 

 

 

 

 

T 2

R

7.30 – 9pm

Oakham - Major & Triples practice

P

F 5

P

7.30 - 9pm

Castor – 8-bell practice

P

6

G

3.30 – 8pm

Scaldwell (Union); 4.30pm  tea and service; 6pm Cottesbrooke (Double Norwich)

P

6

Th

7 – 8.30pm

Stoke Doyle

P

M 8

Th

7.30 – 9pm

Islip – 6 bell practice

P

 

 

 

 

 

13

W

10.30am – 12.30pm

Ecton – surprise practice

P

13

2.30 – 4.30pm 

Orlingbury

P

13

D

3 – 8.30pm

Everdon, 4.30pm service, tea & meeting; 7pm Woodford Halse

M

13

C

7.30 - 9pm

Lois Weedon

P

 

 

 

 

 

20

K

 

Sponsored bike ride around Rutland Water. See poster here

S

Su 21

 

 

Easter Day 2019

 

T 23

R

 

St George’s Day ringing

Q + R

27

 GUILD

2.30pm 

SPRING FESTIVAL hosted by Peterborough Branch:  2.30- 3.30pm Nassington; 4pm 6-bell striking competition at Cotterstock and ringing.

Click for poster here.

C + M

M 29

To

7.30 - 9pm

Blisworth

P

 

 

 

 

 

MAY 2019

Date

Branch

Time

Location

Type

 

 

 

 

 

Th 2

R

7.30 – 9pm

Uppingham - Major & Triples practice

P

F 3

P

7.30 - 9pm

Castor – 8-bell practice

P

4

Th

 

Branch outing including Deene

O

4

G

3.30 – 8.30pm

Great Oxendon (Carters); 4.30pm tea and meeting; 6.30pm East Farndon (Carlisle)

M

11

D

8am

Branch outing to Lichfield area

O

11

K

Saints and sandwiches.  See itinerary here.

P

M 13

Th

7.30 – 9pm

Islip – 6 bell practice

P

 

 

 

 

18

To

Branch outing to South Lincolnshire

O

18
W
10.30am – 12.30pm

Burton Latimer – surprise practice

P

18
W
2.30 – 4.30pm

Mears Ashby

P

18

R

4 – 7pm

Great Casterton - Branch 6-bell striking competition

C

18

C

7.30 – 9pm

Moreton Pinkney   cancelled

P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUNE 2019

Date

Branch

Time

Location

Type

 

 

 

 

 

1

G

3.30–8.30pm

Clipston (New Bob); 4.30pm tea; 6.30pm Cold Ashby (London)

P

1

Th

7 – 8.30pm

 Sudborough

 P

T 4

R

7.30 – 9pm

Oakham - Major & Triples practice

P

Th 6

 

4 – 4.30pm

Chacombe – 75th anniversary of D-Day RBL commemoration

R

F 7

P

7.30 - 9pm

Castor – 8-bell practice

P

8

GUILD

2.30pm – 9pm

GUILD AGM: hosted by the Rutland Branch. 2.30-3.30pm Belton; 3.30-4.15pm Uppingham; 4pm Seaton; 4.30pm service; 5.30pm tea at Seaton Village Hall; 6pm AGM; approx 7pm ringing Seaton. See poster here

M

8 -16

P

 

Quarter Peal week

Q

Su 9

P

2 – 3.20pm

Peterborough Cathedral - branch ringing for Evensong

R

M 10

Th

7.30 – 9pm

Islip – 6 bell practice

P

 

 

 

 

 

15

GUILD

 

RIDGMAN TROPHY Anglian inter-guild 10-bell striking competition at Norman Tower, Bury St Edmunds

C+S

15

W

10.30am – 12.30pm

Mears Ashby – surprise practice

P

15

C

7.30 - 9pm

Croughton  Moreton Pinkney

P

W 19

W

 

Ecton  – branch striking competition

C

 

 

 

 

 

22

To

 

Local outing & lunch with ringing for less experienced

O

22

R

10am – 1pm

Good bell maintenance & steeple keeping workshop at Belton in Rutland

T

29

G

All day 

Branch outing: Start 10am Salwarpe - click here for full programme and meal details. See late news here.

O

29

GUILD

10.30am – 12.30pm

Guild ten-bell practice at KETTERING

P

29

N

7 – 8.30pm

Rothersthorpe (Reverse Canterbury Doubles) & EGM to elect a new Branch Chairman since Mark Rogers resigned on April 10, 2019. Poster.

M

29

C

7.30 – 9pm

Aynho – 8-bell practice

P

 

 

 

 

 

JULY 2019

Date

Branch

Time

Location

Type

Th 4 

7.30 - 9pm 

Uppingham  – Major and triples practice Cancelled

6

R

10am - 5pm

Branch Summer Ringing Tour - Taylor's Foundry & Loughborough area  

The Sleaford Circle: 10am Great Hale, 11am Sleaford, 12.30pm - 2pm lunch at The New Inn, Folkingham,  2pm Folkingham, 3pm Billingborough, 4pm Sempringham.